Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Committees - Standing Committeesprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Texas House of Representatives Standing Committees - 85th Legislature, 2017

View committees for another session:  Chamber:
Agriculture and Livestock

Tracy O. King, Chair
Mary E. González, Vice-Chair
Charles 'Doc' Anderson
Dustin Burrows
John Cyrier
Matt Rinaldi
Lynn Stucky

Appropriations

John Zerwas, Chair
Oscar Longoria, Vice-Chair
Trent Ashby
Greg Bonnen
Giovanni Capriglione
Scott Cosper
Sarah Davis
Jay Dean
Dawnna Dukes
Helen Giddings
Larry Gonzales
Mary E. González
Donna Howard
Linda Koop
Rick Miller
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Mary Ann Perez
Dade Phelan
John Raney
Kevin Roberts
Justin Rodriguez
Toni Rose
J.D. Sheffield
Ron Simmons
Gary VanDeaver
Armando Walle
Gene Wu

Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)

Sarah Davis, Chair
Greg Bonnen, Vice-Chair
Dawnna Dukes
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Kevin Roberts
J.D. Sheffield
Gene Wu

Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)

Trent Ashby, Chair
Helen Giddings, Vice-Chair
Mary E. González
Donna Howard
Linda Koop
John Raney
Gary VanDeaver

Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety)

Oscar Longoria, Chair
Rick Miller, Vice-Chair
Giovanni Capriglione
Scott Cosper
Toni Rose

Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)

Larry Gonzales, Chair
Armando Walle, Vice-Chair
Jay Dean
Mary Ann Perez
Dade Phelan
Justin Rodriguez
Ron Simmons

Subcommittee on Budget Transparency and Reform

Giovanni Capriglione, Chair
Donna Howard, Vice-Chair
Kevin Roberts
Ron Simmons
Armando Walle

Business and Industry

René O. Oliveira, Chair
Hugh D. Shine, Vice-Chair
Nicole Collier
Ramon Romero, Jr.
Jonathan Stickland
Jason Villalba
Paul Workman

Calendars

Todd A. Hunter, Chair
Donna Howard, Vice-Chair
Roberto Alonzo
Trent Ashby
Byron Cook
Sarah Davis
Charlie Geren
Helen Giddings
Kyle Kacal
Ken King
Linda Koop
Poncho Nevárez
Chris Paddie
Dade Phelan
Toni Rose

Corrections

James White, Chair
Alma Allen, Vice-Chair
Sarah Davis
Ramon Romero, Jr.
Scott Sanford
Matt Schaefer
Tony Tinderholt

County Affairs

Garnet Coleman, Chair
Drew Springer, Jr., Vice-Chair
Kyle Biedermann
Todd A. Hunter
Victoria Neave
Kevin Roberts
Jonathan Stickland
Shawn Thierry
Tomas Uresti

Criminal Jurisprudence

Joseph E. Moody, Chair
Todd A. Hunter, Vice-Chair
Terry Canales
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Cole Hefner
Mike Lang
Terry Wilson

Culture, Recreation, and Tourism

John M. Frullo, Chair
Wayne Faircloth, Vice-Chair
Dennis Bonnen
Pat Fallon
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Matt Krause
Armando Martinez

Defense and Veterans' Affairs

Roland Gutierrez, Chair
César Blanco, Vice-Chair
Diana Arévalo
Briscoe Cain
Dan Flynn
Stan Lambert
Terry Wilson

Economic and Small Business Development

Angie Chen Button, Chair
Hubert Vo, Vice-Chair
Ernest Bailes
Joe D. Deshotel
Gina Hinojosa
Jeff Leach
Will Metcalf
Lina Ortega
Jason Villalba

Elections

Jodie Laubenberg, Chair
Celia Israel, Vice-Chair
Rodney Anderson
Pat Fallon
Lyle Larson
Ron Reynolds
Valoree Swanson

Energy Resources

Drew Darby, Chair
Charles 'Doc' Anderson, Vice-Chair
Greg Bonnen
Terry Canales
Travis Clardy
Tom Craddick
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra
Jason Isaac
Phil King
Stan Lambert
Brooks Landgraf
Leighton Schubert
Armando Walle

Environmental Regulation

Joe C. Pickett, Chair
Ed Thompson, Vice-Chair
John Cyrier
Tony Dale
Kyle Kacal
Brooks Landgraf
J.M. Lozano
Ron Reynolds
Eddie Rodriguez

General Investigating and Ethics

Sarah Davis, Chair
Joseph E. Moody, Vice-Chair
Giovanni Capriglione
Poncho Nevárez
Walter "Four" Price
Hugh D. Shine
Chris Turner

Government Transparency and Operation

Gary Elkins, Chair
Giovanni Capriglione, Vice-Chair
Larry Gonzales
Eddie Lucio, III
Matt Shaheen
Tony Tinderholt
Tomas Uresti

Higher Education

J.M. Lozano, Chair
John Raney, Vice-Chair
Roberto Alonzo
Carol Alvarado
Angie Chen Button
Travis Clardy
Donna Howard
Geanie Morrison
Chris Turner

Homeland Security and Public Safety

Phil King, Chair
Poncho Nevárez, Vice-Chair
DeWayne Burns
Gina Hinojosa
Justin Holland
Jarvis Johnson
Will Metcalf
Matt Schaefer
John Wray

House Administration

Charlie Geren, Chair
Gary VanDeaver, Vice-Chair
Diego Bernal
John Cyrier
Craig Goldman
Gina Hinojosa
Donna Howard
Tom Oliverson
John Raney
Leighton Schubert
Hubert Vo

Human Services

Richard Peña Raymond, Chair
James Frank, Vice-Chair
Mark Keough
Stephanie Klick
Rick Miller
Ina Minjarez
Toni Rose
Valoree Swanson
Gene Wu

Insurance

Larry Phillips, Chair
Sergio Muñoz, Jr., Vice-Chair
Rodney Anderson
Lance Gooden
Tom Oliverson
Dennis Paul
Scott Sanford
Chris Turner
Hubert Vo

International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs

Rafael Anchia, Chair
Mark Keough, Vice-Chair
Dawnna Dukes
Lina Ortega
Tan Parker
Matt Shaheen
James White

Investments and Financial Services

Tan Parker, Chair
Phil Stephenson, Vice-Chair
Dustin Burrows
Jay Dean
Justin Holland
Eric Johnson
Oscar Longoria

Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence

John Smithee, Chair
Jessica Farrar, Vice-Chair
Roland Gutierrez
Ana Hernandez
Jodie Laubenberg
Andrew S. Murr
Victoria Neave
Matt Rinaldi
Mike Schofield

Juvenile Justice and Family Issues

Harold V. Dutton, Jr., Chair
Tony Dale, Vice-Chair
Kyle Biedermann
Briscoe Cain
Joseph E. Moody
Mike Schofield
Shawn Thierry

Land and Resource Management

Abel Herrero, Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr., Vice-Chair
Ernest Bailes
César Blanco
Wayne Faircloth
Matt Krause
Lynn Stucky

Licensing and Administrative Procedures

John Kuempel, Chair
Ryan Guillen, Vice-Chair
John M. Frullo
Charlie Geren
Craig Goldman
Ana Hernandez
Abel Herrero
Chris Paddie
Senfronia Thompson

Local and Consent Calendars

Senfronia Thompson, Chair
Travis Clardy, Vice-Chair
Cindy Burkett
Giovanni Capriglione
Nicole Collier
Jay Dean
James Frank
Larry Gonzales
Brooks Landgraf
Oscar Longoria
Ina Minjarez
Andrew S. Murr
Ron Simmons

Natural Resources

Lyle Larson, Chair
Dade Phelan, Vice-Chair
Trent Ashby
DeWayne Burns
James Frank
Kyle Kacal
Tracy O. King
Eddie Lucio, III
Poncho Nevárez
Walter "Four" Price
Paul Workman

Pensions

Dan Flynn, Chair
Roberto Alonzo, Vice-Chair
Rafael Anchia
Cole Hefner
Dan Huberty
Dennis Paul
Justin Rodriguez

Public Education

Dan Huberty, Chair
Diego Bernal, Vice-Chair
Alma Allen
Dwayne Bohac
Joe D. Deshotel
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Lance Gooden
Ken King
Linda Koop
Morgan Meyer
Gary VanDeaver

Public Health

Walter "Four" Price, Chair
J.D. Sheffield, Vice-Chair
Diana Arévalo
Cindy Burkett
Garnet Coleman
Nicole Collier
Philip Cortez
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra
Stephanie Klick
Tom Oliverson
William 'Bill' Zedler

Redistricting

Cindy Burkett, Chair
Eric Johnson, Vice-Chair
Drew Darby
Ana Hernandez
Armando Martinez
Will Metcalf
Tan Parker
Eddie Rodriguez
Drew Springer, Jr.

Rules and Resolutions

Eddie Lucio, III, Chair
Kyle Kacal, Vice-Chair
Diana Arévalo
Ernest Bailes
DeWayne Burns
Wayne Faircloth
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Dennis Paul
Ramon Romero, Jr.
J.D. Sheffield
John Wray

Special Purpose Districts

Jim Murphy, Chair
Mary Ann Perez, Vice-Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr.
Philip Cortez
Scott Cosper
Mike Lang
Leighton Schubert

State Affairs

Byron Cook, Chair
Helen Giddings, Vice-Chair
Tom Craddick
Jessica Farrar
Charlie Geren
Ryan Guillen
Ken King
John Kuempel
Morgan Meyer
René O. Oliveira
Chris Paddie
Eddie Rodriguez
John Smithee

Transportation

Geanie Morrison, Chair
Armando Martinez, Vice-Chair
Cindy Burkett
Yvonne Davis
Craig Goldman
Celia Israel
Ina Minjarez
Larry Phillips
Joe C. Pickett
Ron Simmons
Senfronia Thompson
Ed Thompson
John Wray

Urban Affairs

Carol Alvarado, Chair
Jeff Leach, Vice-Chair
Diego Bernal
Gary Elkins
Jason Isaac
Jarvis Johnson
William 'Bill' Zedler

Ways and Means

Dennis Bonnen, Chair
Yvonne Davis, Vice-Chair
Dwayne Bohac
Drew Darby
Eric Johnson
Jim Murphy
Andrew S. Murr
Richard Peña Raymond
Hugh D. Shine
Drew Springer, Jr.
Phil Stephenson

Committee notes

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.