Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Committees - Committees of the 85th Legislatureprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Committees of the 85th Legislature

View committees for another session:  Chamber:
85th Legislature
House Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock Tracy O. King   
Appropriations John Zerwas   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services) Sarah Davis   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) Trent Ashby   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) Oscar Longoria   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory) Larry Gonzales   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget Transparency and Reform Giovanni Capriglione   
Business and Industry René O. Oliveira   
Calendars Todd A. Hunter   
Corrections James White   
County Affairs Garnet Coleman   
Criminal Jurisprudence Joseph E. Moody   
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism John M. Frullo   
Defense and Veterans' Affairs Roland Gutierrez   
Economic and Small Business Development Angie Chen Button   
Economic Competitiveness, Select Byron Cook   
Elections Jodie Laubenberg   
Energy Resources Drew Darby   
Environmental Regulation Joe C. Pickett   
General Investigating and Ethics Sarah Davis   
Government Transparency and Operation Gary Elkins   
Higher Education J.M. Lozano   
Homeland Security and Public Safety Phil King   
House Administration Charlie Geren   
Human Services Richard Peña Raymond   
Insurance Larry Phillips   
International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs Rafael Anchia   
Investments and Financial Services Tan Parker   
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence John Smithee   
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Harold V. Dutton, Jr.   
Land and Resource Management Abel Herrero   
Licensing and Administrative Procedures John Kuempel   
Local and Consent Calendars Senfronia Thompson   
Natural Resources Lyle Larson   
Opioids and Substance Abuse, Select Walter "Four" Price   
Pensions Dan Flynn   
Public Education Dan Huberty   
Public Health Walter "Four" Price   
Redistricting Cindy Burkett   
Rules and Resolutions Eddie Lucio, III   
Special Purpose Districts Jim Murphy   
State Affairs Byron Cook   
State and Federal Power and Responsibility, Select Drew Darby   
Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure, Select Joe D. Deshotel   
Transportation Geanie Morrison   
Urban Affairs Carol Alvarado   
Ways and Means Dennis Bonnen   
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   
Business and Commerce Kelly Hancock   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Larry Taylor   
Election Security, Select Bryan Hughes   
Employment Practices, Select Brandon Creighton   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Government Reform, Select Paul Bettencourt   
Health and Human Services Charles Schwertner   
Higher Education Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Eddie Lucio   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Craig Estes   
Nominations Brian Birdwell   
Property Tax Reform, Select Paul Bettencourt   
State Affairs Joan Huffman   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Border Security Donna Campbell   
Joint Committees Chair(s)
Aging Donna Campbell   
Coastal Barrier System Dennis Bonnen
Larry Taylor   
Higher Education Formula Funding Kelly Hancock   
Judicial Salaries Joan Huffman   
Prescribing and Dispensing Controlled Substances Charles Schwertner   

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.