Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846 - presentprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Governors of Texas, 1846 – present Search documents

Governor Party Years in Office Legislatures as Governor*
Rick Perry 1 Republican December 21, 2000 - January 20, 2015 76th – 83rd
George W. Bush 2 Republican January 17, 1995 - December 21, 2000 74th – 76th
Ann W. Richards Democrat January 15, 1991 - January 17, 1995 72nd – 74th
Mark W. White, Jr. Democrat January 18, 1983 - January 20, 1987 68th – 70th
William P. Clements Republican January 20, 1987 - January 15, 1991
January 16, 1979 - January 18, 1983
70th - 72nd
66th - 68th
Dolph Briscoe Democrat January 16, 1973 - January 16, 1979 63rd – 66th
Preston Smith Democrat January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973 61st – 63rd
John B. Connally, Jr. Democrat January 15, 1963 - January 21, 1969 58th – 61st
Price Daniel, Sr. Democrat January 15, 1957 - January 15, 1963 55th – 58th
Robert Allan Shivers 3 Democrat July 11, 1949 - January 15, 1957 51st – 55th
Beauford H. Jester 4 Democrat January 21, 1947 - July 11, 1949 50th – 51st
Coke R. Stevenson Democrat August 4, 1941 - January 21, 1947 47th – 50th
W. Lee O'Daniel 5 Democrat January 17, 1939 - August 4, 1941 46th – 47th
James V Allred Democrat January 15, 1935 - January 17, 1939 44th – 46th
Ross S. Sterling Democrat January 20, 1931 - January 17, 1933 42nd – 43rd
Daniel J. Moody, Jr. Democrat January 17, 1927 - January 20, 1931 40th – 42nd
Miriam Ferguson Democrat January 17, 1933 - January 15, 1935
January 20, 1925 - January 17, 1927
43rd - 44th
39th - 40th
Pat M. Neff Democrat January 18, 1921 - January 20, 1925 37th – 39th
William P. Hobby Democrat August 25, 1917 - January 18, 1921 35th – 37th
James E. Ferguson 6 Democrat January 19, 1915 - August 25, 1917 34th – 35th
Oscar Branch Colquitt Democrat January 17, 1911 - January 19, 1915 32nd – 34th
Thomas Mitchell Campbell Democrat January 15, 1907 - January 17, 1911 30th – 32nd
S.W.T. Lanham Democrat January 20, 1903 - January 15, 1907 28th – 30th
Joseph D. Sayers Democrat January 17, 1899 - January 20, 1903 26th – 28th
Charles A. Culberson Democrat January 15, 1895 - January 17, 1899 24th – 26th
James Stephen Hogg Democrat January 20, 1891 - January 15, 1895 22nd – 24th
Lawrence Sullivan Ross Democrat January 18, 1887 - January 20, 1891 20th – 22nd
John Ireland Democrat January 16, 1883 - January 18, 1887 18th – 20th
Oran M. Roberts Democrat January 21, 1879 - January 16, 1883 16th – 18th
Richard B. Hubbard Democrat December 1, 1876 - January 21, 1879 15th – 16th
Richard Coke 7 Democrat January 15, 1874 - December 21, 1876 14th – 15th
Edmund J. Davis Republican January 8, 1870 - January 15, 1874 11th – 14th
James W. Throckmorton Democrat August 9, 1866 - August 8, 1867 11th
Andrew J. Hamilton 8 Democrat June 17, 1865 - August 9, 1866 10th – 11th
Pendleton Murrah 9 Democrat November 5, 1863 - June 17, 1865 10th
Francis R. Lubbock 10 Democrat November 7, 1861 - November 5, 1863 9th – 10th
Edward Clark Democrat March 16, 1861 - November 7, 1861 8th – 9th
Sam Houston 11 Democrat December 21, 1859 - March 16, 1861 8th
Hardin R. Runnels Democrat December 21, 1857 - December 21, 1859 7th – 8th
Elisha M. Pease 12 Republican
Unionist
June 8, 1867 - September 30, 1869
December 21, 1853 - December 21, 1857
11th
5th - 7th
James W. Henderson Democrat November 23, 1853 - December 21, 1853 5th
Peter Hansbrough Bell 13 Democrat December 21, 1849 - November 23, 1853 3rd – 5th
George T. Wood Democrat December 21, 1847 - December 21, 1849 2nd – 3rd
J. Pinckney Henderson Democrat February 19, 1846 - December 21, 1847 1st – 2nd
*Includes outgoing service between beginning of legislative session and inauguration of new governor.

1. Sworn in after Bush resignation.

2. Resigned 12/21/2000.

3. Succeeded upon Jester's death. Elected in 1950, re-elected in 1952 and 1954.

4. Died in office.

5. Resigned to become U.S. Senator.

6. Impeached.

7. Resigned to enter U.S. Senate.

8. A.J. Hamilton received a commission as "Military Governor of Texas" from President Abraham Lincoln on 11/14/1862. He appears to have served in that capacity continuously until his "reappointment" as "Provisional Governor" by President Andrew Johnson on 6/17/1865. Apparently Johnson used the term reappointment because Hamilton was already serving as military governor.

9. Administration terminated by fall of Confederacy.

10. Resigned to serve in Confederate Army.

11. Resigned due to state's secession from Union.

12. Resigned in 1869.

13. Resigned to occupy vacant U.S. Congress seat.

Sources:
Colossal Hamilton of Texas. El Paso, Tex.: Texas Western Press, University of Texas at El Paso, 1968.
Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845, Members of the Texas Legislature 1846 – 1992. Austin, Tex.: Senate Engrossing and Enrolling, Senate Reproduction, 1992.
Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature 1846 – 2002. Austin, Tex.: Texas Legislative Council, 2002.
Republicanism in Reconstruction Texas. Austin, Tex.: University of Texas Press, 1980.
Ramos, Mary G., ed. Texas Almanac 2002 – 2003. Dallas: The Dallas Morning News, L.P., 2001.