Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Andrew J. Hamiltonprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Andres J. Hamilton    
Andrew J. Hamilton
Full name: Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: June 17, 1865 - August 9, 1866
Legislative sessions as Governor:
10 R.S. (November 2, 1863 - December 16, 1863)
11 R.S. (August 6, 1866 - November 13, 1866)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1851 - 1853)
Member, Texas Senate (1861 - 1861) (Elected but never sworn)
Elected state or federal offices:
Texas Supreme Court Justice (1867)
U.S. Representative (1859- 1860)
Texas Attorney General (1849- 1850)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Hamilton received a commission as Military Governor of Texas from President Abraham Lincoln on 11/14/1862. He appears to have served in that capacity continuously until his reappointment as Provisional Governor by President Andrew Johnson on 6/17/1865. Apparently Johnson used the term "reappointment" because Hamilton was already serving as military governor. Hamilton arrived in Galveston on July 22, 1865 and received as Provisional Governor of Texas in Austin on August 2, 1865.
   
Documents:
No documents available.