Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor John B. Connally, Jr.printer friendly versionreturn to screen view

John B. Connally, Jr.     John B. Connally, Jr.
Full name: John Bowden Connally, Jr.
Biography: Handbook of Texas Online
Biography: Portraits of Texas Governors
Party:  Democrat
Term as Governor: January 15, 1963 - January 21, 1969  

Legislative sessions as Governor: 
58 R.S. (January 8, 1963 - May 24, 1963)
59 R.S. (January 12, 1965 - May 31, 1965)
59 1st C.S. (February 14, 1966 - February 23, 1966)
60 R.S. (January 10, 1967 - May 29, 1967)
60 1st C.S. (June 4, 1968 - July 3, 1968)
61 R.S. (January 14, 1969 - June 2, 1969)

Legislative offices held:
None

Other elected state or federal offices held:
None

Clips:
5 biographical clips about: Connally, John B., Jr.
    Documents:
Executive Orders (6)
Messages (20)
Proclamations (4)
Speeches (19)
Vetoes  (172)
Other  (11)