Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor William P. Clementsprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

William P. Clements     William P. Clements
Full name: William P. Clements
Home:  Dallas, TX
Biography: Portraits of Texas Governors
Party:  Republican
Term as Governor: January 20, 1987 - January 15, 1991
January 16, 1979 - January 18, 1983


Legislative sessions as Governor: 
66 R.S. (January 9, 1979 - May 28, 1979)
67 R.S. (January 13, 1981 - June 1, 1981)
67 1st C.S. (July 13, 1981 - August 11, 1981)
67 2nd C.S. (May 24, 1982 - May 28, 1982)
67 3rd C.S. (September 7, 1982 - September 9, 1982)
68 R.S. (January 11, 1983 - May 30, 1983)
70 R.S. (January 13, 1987 - June 1, 1987)
70 1st C.S. (June 2, 1987 - June 3, 1987)
70 2nd C.S. (June 22, 1987 - July 21, 1987)
71 R.S. (January 10, 1989 - May 29, 1989)
71 1st C.S. (June 20, 1989 - July 19, 1989)
71 2nd C.S. (November 14, 1989 - December 12, 1989)
71 3rd C.S. (February 27, 1990 - March 28, 1990)
71 4th C.S. (April 2, 1990 - May 1, 1990)
71 5th C.S. (May 2, 1990 - May 30, 1990)
71 6th C.S. (June 4, 1990 - June 7, 1990)
72 R.S. (January 8, 1991 - May 27, 1991)

Legislative offices held:
None

Other elected state or federal offices held:
None

Clips:
26 biographical clips about: Clements, William P. 'Bill,' Jr.
    Documents:
Executive Orders (131)
Messages (156)
Proclamations (19)
Speeches (9)
Vetoes  (271)
Other  (8)