Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Mark W. White, Jr.printer friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mark W. White, Jr.     Mark W. White, Jr.
Full name: Mark W. White, Jr.
Biography: Portraits of Texas Governors
Party:  Democrat
Term as Governor: January 18, 1983 - January 20, 1987  

Legislative sessions as Governor: 
68 R.S. (January 11, 1983 - May 30, 1983)
69 R.S. (January 8, 1985 - May 27, 1985)
70 R.S. (January 13, 1987 - June 1, 1987)

Legislative offices held:
None

Other elected state or federal offices held:
Secretary of State (1973- 1977)
Texas Attorney General (1979- 1983)

Clips:
No clips found.
    Documents:
Executive Orders (46)
Messages (42)
Proclamations (24)
Speeches (9)
Vetoes  (146)
Other  (4)