Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor James Nathan Browningprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor James Nathan Browning    
James Nathan Browning
Full name: James Nathan Browning
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 17, 1899 - January 20, 1903
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
28 R.S. (January 13, 1903 - April 1, 1903)
27 2nd C.S. (September 5, 1901 - October 1, 1901)
27 1st C.S. (August 6, 1901 - September 4, 1901)
27 R.S. (January 8, 1901 - April 9, 1901)
26 1st C.S. (January 23, 1900 - February 21, 1900)
26 R.S. (January 10, 1899 - May 27, 1899)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1883 - 1889)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1891 - 1893)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (3)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)