Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Edgar E. Wittprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Edgar Witt    
Edgar E. Witt
Full name: Edgar E. Witt
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 20, 1931 - January 15, 1935
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
44 R.S. (January 8, 1935 - May 11, 1935)
43 4th C.S. (October 12, 1934 - November 10, 1934)
43 3rd C.S. (August 27, 1934 - September 25, 1934)
43 2nd C.S. (January 29, 1934 - February 27, 1934)
43 1st C.S. (September 14, 1933 - October 13, 1933)
43 R.S. (January 10, 1933 - June 1, 1933)
42 4th C.S. (November 3, 1932 - November 12, 1932)
42 3rd C.S. (August 30, 1932 - September 21, 1932)
42 2nd C.S. (September 8, 1931 - October 3, 1931)
42 1st C.S. (July 14, 1931 - August 12, 1931)
42 R.S. (January 13, 1931 - May 23, 1931)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1915 - 1917)
Member, Texas Senate (1919 - 1930)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (1)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)