Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Walter Frank Woodulprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Walter Frank Woodul    
Walter Frank Woodul
Full name: Walter Frank Woodul
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 15, 1935 - January 17, 1939
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
46 R.S. (January 10, 1939 - June 21, 1939)
45 2nd C.S. (September 27, 1937 - October 26, 1937)
45 1st C.S. (May 27, 1937 - June 25, 1937)
45 R.S. (January 12, 1937 - May 22, 1937)
44 3rd C.S. (September 28, 1936 - October 27, 1936)
44 2nd C.S. (October 16, 1935 - November 14, 1935)
44 1st C.S. (September 16, 1935 - October 15, 1935)
44 R.S. (January 8, 1935 - May 11, 1935)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1917 - 1917)
Member, Texas Senate (1929 - 1935)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (2)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (3)