Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Ben Ramseyprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Ben Ramsey    
Ben Ramsey
Full name: Ben Ramsey
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 16, 1951 - September 18, 1961*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
57 2nd C.S. (August 10, 1961 - August 14, 1961)
57 1st C.S. (July 10, 1961 - August 8, 1961)
57 R.S. (January 10, 1961 - May 29, 1961)
56 3rd C.S. (July 17, 1959 - August 6, 1959)
56 2nd C.S. (June 17, 1959 - July 16, 1959)
56 1st C.S. (May 18, 1959 - June 16, 1959)
56 R.S. (January 13, 1959 - May 12, 1959)
55 2nd C.S. (November 13, 1957 - December 3, 1957)
55 1st C.S. (October 14, 1957 - November 12, 1957)
55 R.S. (January 8, 1957 - May 23, 1957)
54 R.S. (January 11, 1955 - June 7, 1955)
53 1st C.S. (March 15, 1954 - April 13, 1954)
53 R.S. (January 13, 1953 - May 27, 1953)
52 R.S. (January 9, 1951 - June 8, 1951)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1931 - 1935)
Member, Texas Senate (1941 - 1949)
Elected state or federal offices:
Secretary of State (1949 - 1950)
Railroad Commission (1961 - 1976)
Clips:
1 biographical clips about: Ben Ramsey
*Ramsey vacated the office when he accepted an appointment as railroad commissioner of Texas on September 18, 1961. Senate presidents pro tem Reagan, Herring, Krueger, and Dies filled in for the vacancy until Preston Smith was inaugurated on January 15, 1963.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (9)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (2)