Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor David Dewhurstprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor David Dewhurst    
David Dewhurst
Full name: David Dewhurst
Party: Republican
Term as Lt.Governor: January 21, 2003 - January 20, 2015
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
84 R.S. (January 13, 2015 - June 1, 2015)
83 3rd C.S. (July 30, 2013 - August 5, 2013)
83 2nd C.S. (July 1, 2013 - July 30, 2013)
83 1st C.S. (May 27, 2013 - June 25, 2013)
83 R.S. (January 8, 2013 - May 27, 2013)
82 1st C.S. (May 31, 2011 - June 29, 2011)
82 R.S. (January 11, 2011 - May 30, 2011)
81 1st C.S. (July 1, 2009 - July 2, 2009)
81 R.S. (January 13, 2009 - June 1, 2009)
80 R.S. (January 9, 2007 - May 28, 2007)
79 3rd C.S. (April 17, 2006 - May 16, 2006)
79 2nd C.S. (July 21, 2005 - August 19, 2005)
79 1st C.S. (June 21, 2005 - July 20, 2005)
79 R.S. (January 11, 2005 - May 30, 2005)
78 4th C.S. (April 20, 2004 - May 17, 2004)
78 3rd C.S. (September 15, 2003 - October 12, 2003)
78 2nd C.S. (July 28, 2003 - August 26, 2003)
78 1st C.S. (June 30, 2003 - July 28, 2003)
78 R.S. (January 14, 2003 - June 2, 2003)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
Texas Land Commissioner (1999 - 2003)
Clips:
56 biographical clips about: David Dewhurst
   
Documents:
Speeches  (16)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (474)
Other  (31)