Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Lynch Davidsonprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Lynch Davidson     Lynch Davidson
Full name: Lynch Davidson
Biography: Presiding Officers of the Tex. Legislature, 1846-1991
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 18, 1921 - January 16, 1923

Legislatures as Lt. Governor: 
37 R.S. (January 11, 1921 - March 12, 1921)
37 1st C.S. (July 18, 1921 - August 16, 1921)
37 2nd C.S. (August 17, 1921 - August 25, 1921)
38 R.S. (January 9, 1923 - March 14, 1923)

Other legislative offices held:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1919 - 1920)
Member, Texas Senate (1920 - 1921)


Other elected state or federal offices held:
None

Clips:
No clips found.
    Documents:
Speeches  (1)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)