Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - presentprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lieutenant Governors of Texas, 1846 - present

Name Party Years in Office Legislatures as Lt. Gov.*
David Dewhurst Republican  January 14, 2003 - January 20, 2015 78th R.S. – 83rd 3rd C.S.
Bill Ratliff Republican  December 28, 2000 - January 21, 2003 77th R.S. – 78th R.S.
Rick Perry 1 Republican  January 19, 1999 - December 21, 2000 76th R.S.
Bob Bullock Democrat  January 15, 1991 - January 19, 1999 72nd R.S. – 76th R.S.
William Pettus Hobby, Jr. Democrat  January 16, 1973 - January 15, 1991 63rd R.S. – 72nd R.S.
Ben F. Barnes Democrat  January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973 61st R.S. – 63rd R.S.
Preston Earnest Smith Democrat  January 15, 1963 - January 21, 1969 58th R.S. – 61st R.S.
Ben Ramsey 2 Democrat  January 16, 1951 - September 18, 1961 52nd R.S. – 57th 2nd C.S.
Robert Allan Shivers 3 Democrat  January 21, 1947 - July 11, 1949 50th R.S. – 51st R.S.
John Lee Smith Democrat  January 19, 1943 - January 21, 1947 48th R.S. – 50th R.S.
Coke Robert Stevenson Democrat  January 17, 1939 - August 4, 1941 46th R.S. – 47th R.S.
Walter Frank Woodul Democrat  January 15, 1935 - January 17, 1939 44th R.S. – 46th R.S.
Edgar E. Witt Democrat  January 20, 1931 - January 15, 1935 42nd R.S. – 44th R.S.
Barry Miller Democrat  January 20, 1925 - January 20, 1931 39th R.S. – 42nd R.S.
Thomas Whitfield Davidson Democrat  January 16, 1923 - January 20, 1925 38th R.S. – 39th R.S.
Lynch Davidson Democrat  January 18, 1921 - January 16, 1923 37th R.S. – 38th R.S.
Willard Arnold Johnson Democrat  January 21, 1919 - January 18, 1921 36th R.S. – 37th R.S.
William Pettus Hobby, Sr. 4 Democrat  January 19, 1915 - August 25, 1917 34th R.S. – 35th 2nd C.S.
William Harding Mayes 5 Democrat  January 21, 1913 - August 14, 1914 33rd R.S. – 33rd 1st C.S.
Asbury Bascom Davidson Democrat  January 15, 1907 - January 21, 1913 30th R.S. – 33rd R.S.
George D. Neal Democrat  January 20, 1903 - January 15, 1907 28th R.S. – 30th R.S.
James Nathan Browning Democrat  January 17, 1899 - January 20, 1903 26th R.S. – 28th R.S.
George Taylor Jester Democrat  January 15, 1895 - January 17, 1899 24th R.S. – 26th R.S.
Martin McNulty Crane Democrat  January 17, 1893 - January 15, 1895 23rd R.S. – 24th R.S.
George Cassety Pendleton Democrat  January 21, 1891 - January 17, 1893 22nd R.S. – 23rd R.S.
Thomas Benton Wheeler Democrat  January 19, 1887 - January 21, 1891 20th R.S. – 22nd R.S.
Barnett Gibbs Democrat  January 20, 1885 - January 19, 1887 19th R.S. – 20th R.S.
Francis Marion Martin Democrat  January 16, 1883 - January 20, 1885 18th R.S. – 19th R.S.
Leonidas Jefferson Storey Democrat  January 18, 1881 - January 16, 1883 17th R.S. – 18th R.S.
Joseph Draper Sayers Democrat  January 21, 1879 - January 18, 1881 16th R.S. – 17th R.S.
Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr. 6 Democrat  January 15, 1874 - December 1, 1876 14th R.S. – 15th R.S.
George Washington Jones 7 Democrat  August 9, 1866 - July 30, 1867 11th R.S.
Fletcher Summerfield Stockdale 8 Democrat  November 5, 1863 - June 17, 1865 10th R.S. – 10th 2nd C.S.
John McClannahan Crockett Democrat  November 7, 1861 - November 5, 1863 9th R.S. – 10th R.S.
Edward Clark 9 Independent  December 21, 1859 - March 16, 1861 8th R.S. – 8th 1st C.S.
Francis Richard Lubbock Democrat  December 21, 1857 - December 21, 1859 7th R.S. – 8th R.S.
Hardin Richard Runnels Democrat  December 21, 1855 - December 21, 1857 6th R.S. – 7th R.S.
David Catchings Dickson Democrat  December 21, 1853 - December 21, 1855 5th R.S. – 6th R.S.
James Wilson Henderson 10 Democrat  December 22, 1851 - November 23, 1853 4th R.S. – 5th R.S.
John Alexander Greer Democrat  December 21, 1847 - December 22, 1851 2nd R.S. – 4th R.S.
Albert Clinton Horton 11 Democrat  May 2, 1846 - May 19, 1846
 November 13, 1846 - December 21, 1847
1st R.S., 2nd R.S.
*Includes outgoing service between beginning of legislative session and inauguration of new Lt. Governor.

1. Perry vacated the office when he succeeded George W. Bush as Governor of Texas on December 21, 2000. Senator Rodney Ellis, President Pro Tempore, served as acting lieutenant governor from December 21, 2000 to December 28, 2000.

2. Ramsey vacated the office when he accepted an appointment as railroad commissioner of Texas on September 18, 1961. Senate presidents pro tem Reagan, Herring and Krueger filled in for the vacancy until the 58th Legislature in 1963.

3. Shivers vacated the office when he succeeded Beauford Jester as Governor of Texas on July 11, 1949. Senate presidents pro tem Morris, Haxelwood and Lane filled in for the vacancy until the 52nd Legislature in 1951.

4. Hobby, Sr. vacated the office when he succeeded James Edward Ferguson as Governor of Texas on August 25, 1917. Senate presidents pro tem Smith, Dean, McNealus, Johnson, Deckerd and Johnston filled in for the vacancy until the 36th Legislature in 1943.

5. Mayes resigned August 14, 1914. Senate presidents pro tem Collins, Warren, Wiley, Gibson, Morrow, Taylor, and Watson filled in for the vacancy until the 34th Legislature in 1915.

6. Hubbard vacated the office when he succeeded Richard Coke as Governor of Texas on December 1, 1876. Senate president pro tem Thompson filled in for the vacancy until the 16th Legislature in 1879.

7. Jones was removed by General P.H. Sheridan and the office remained officially vacant until the 14th Legislature in 1874. James Winwright Flanagan was elected Lt. Gov. in 1869 for the 12th Legislature and served for the Provisional Session of the 12th Legislature, but was never inaugurated as Lt. Gov. On February 23, 1870, Flanagan was elected by the Texas Legislature to the U.S. Senate. Donald Campbell, president pro tem, filled in for the vacancy for the 1st Called, Regular, and Adjourned sessions of the 12th Legislature until his death on November 6, 1871. Webster Flanagan was elected president pro tem on November 13, 1871 and filled in for the vacancy for the remainder of the Adjourned Session of the 12th Legislature. Edward B. Pickett, president pro tem, filled in for the vacancy for the 13th Legislature.

8. Stockdale vacated the office on June 17, 1865 when he succeeded Pendleton Murrah as Governor of Texas when Murrah fled upon the fall of the Confederacy. Senate president pro tem Guinn filled in for the vacancy until August 9, 1866.

9. Clark vacated the office March 16, 1861 when he succeeded Sam Houston as Governor of Texas. Senate president pro tem Grimes filled in for the vacancy until the 9th Legislature, later in 1861.

10. Henderson vacated the office November 23, 1853, to December 21, 1853 when he succeeded Bell as Governor of Texas. Senate president pro tem Taylor filled in for the vacancy until the 5th Legislature, later in 1853.

11. Served as Governor Pro Tem from May 19, 1846 - November 13, 1846.

Sources:
The Handbook of Texas Online [Austin, Tex.]: Texas State Historical Association and The General Libraries at the University of Texas at Austin, [1999].
House Journal.Texas House of Representatives.
Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845, Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992. . [Austin, Tex.]: Senate Engrossing and Enrolling, Senate Reproduction, [2004].
Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature 1846-2002. [Austin, Tex.]: Texas Legislative Council, 2002.
Senate Journal.Texas Senate.
Note: Beginning-of-term dates are the official date of a lieutenant governor's inauguration. End-of-term dates are either the official date of the succeeding lieutenant governor's inauguration or the date on which the office was vacated for other reasons. Where a conflict exists as to the exact date, the Senate Journal takes precedence.