Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Craig Washington Craig A. Washington
Full Name: Craig Anthony Washington

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 23, 1990 71st (2)   70th   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tem, 2nd C.S. (Kent A. Caperton); Senate President Pro Tem, Ad Interim (after 2nd C.S., Craig L. Washington and Kent A. Caperton).   Fort Bend, Harris
S 13 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   68th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris
H 86 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris Speaker Pro Tem, 1/22/1981.   Harris
H 86 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris Speaker Pro Tem, 10/29/1980.   Harris
H 86 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 86 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 86 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Speaker Pro Tem, 10/29/1980. Houston Chronicle 10/30/1980, "Washington named state House speaker pro tem"; Dallas Morning News 10/30/1980, "Clayton puts friends in No. 2 spot." Legislative Clipping Service .
(2) Rodney Ellis, in special election 2/13/1990, sworn 2/27/1990, succeeded Craig A. Washington, elected Congressman, 18th district, in runoff election 12/9/1989, resigned 1/23/1990. First session was 71st 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR38. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 67th Legislature, HSR 279. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HCR51. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR397. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 82nd Legislature, HR654. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature 1985.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature 1987.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig A. Washington, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig Washington, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • WASHINGTON, Craig Anthony (1941- ). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present .
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
  • Per David Mauzy, Senate Research Center, research memo in Dec. 2006: bearded Senators prior to Robert Nichols were Craig A. Washington who served in the Senate in the 68th-71st Leg., 1983-89; and William Sebastian, 26th-28th Senate 1899-1905. Senate Research Center 2006.
  • Mentioned in "Access Through the Lobby," 2/24/1995, pp. 14-17. Texas Observer .
  • Washington, Craig Anthony (October 12, 1941) Texas State Cemetery .
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Criminal Justice  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    AIDS, Legislative Task Force on  
    Criminal Justice  
    Health and Human Services  
    Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services  
    Juvenile Justice System, Select  
    Rules, Special  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
    Transition Services Task Force  
    Workfare, Special, Interim  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Health and Human Resources  
    Health and Human Services  
    State Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Business, Technology and Education, Special  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality  
    Health and Human Resources  
    Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health  
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health  
    Hunger and Nutrition, Interim  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Election Contest, Special (Chair) 
    General Investigating  
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Public Education, Select  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Security and Sanctions  
    Urban Needs, House Joint  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Board of Pardons and Paroles  
    Social Services (Chair) 
    Social Services Subcommittee on Correctional Institutions  
    Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Calendars  
    Crime and its Control, Special  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
    Judiciary  
    Proposed Constitution (SJR 11)  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Prairie View A&M College Administration, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24), Interim  
    Rules  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.