Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charles Evans Charles Evans
Full Name: Charles Wesley Evans

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 92 Jan 13, 1987 - Nov 6, 1987 70th (1) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Republican Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th (2)   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-E Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-E Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-A Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-1 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 32-1 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Hurst / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) "Legislator's resignation leaves political vacuum," 11/11/1987. "Clements received a one-sentence letter of resignation from Evans last Friday" (11/6/1987). Fort Worth Star Telegram .
(2) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 10/31/1985. Dallas Morning News 11/1/1985, "Evans formally joins GOP." Legislative Clipping Service .
(3) Monte Stewart, in special election 2/13/1988, sworn 2/19/1988, succeeded Charles W. Evans, resigned 10/30/1987. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(4) Monte Stewart, in special election 2/13/1988, sworn 2/19/1988, succeeded Charles W. Evans, resigned 2/19/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Special election 1/16/1988, runoff 2/13/1988. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
(6) Stewart did not serve in a legislative session, because Carolyn Park won Republican primary runoff in 1988. Republican Primary 3/8/1988, Republican Primary Run-off 4/12/1988, State Rep. District 92. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary] 1936.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 63rd Legislature, R.S., HSR43. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 66th Legislature, HR53. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR80. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR109. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR134. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 71st Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR95. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Charles Evans, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Government Organization  
    Government Organization Subcommittee on MHMR (Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    Security for Judgments, Special  
    Substance Abuse and Treatment Delivery, Special  
    Substance Abuse Treatment Delivery  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Calendars  
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    Government Organization Subcommittee on Government Efficiency  
    Government Organization Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Public Education  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Election Contest, Special  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Parks  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Parks and Recreation Needs (Chair) 
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Local School Districts Finance, Oversight (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    Government Organization Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    House Administration  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Regional Education Service Centers  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Public Education  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Child Abuse, House Joint  
    House Administration  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Judicial Districts  
    Migrant Farm Workers, House Joint  
    Products Liability, House Joint  
    Public Education  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission)  
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission) Subcommittee on Corrections  
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission) Subcommittee on Health and Welfare  
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs  
    Parks and Recreation in North Texas  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Ways and Means  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry  
    Constitutional Convention Planning  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Judicial Districts  
    Rules  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.