Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Roy Blake, Sr. Roy Blake, Sr.
Full Name: Roy Morris Blake, Sr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   69th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches Senate President Pro Tem, Ad Interim (after Regular Session), 1st C.S., Ad Interim (after 1st C.S.), 2nd C.S., and Ad Interim (after 2nd C.S.).   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Tyler
S 3 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (2)   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Tyler
S 3 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   66th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Kaufman, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler
S 3 Feb 28, 1978 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (1) (3) (4)   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Kaufman, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Tyler
H 4 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 10, 1978 65th (1) (3) (4)   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 4 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 4 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
(1) In Senate, Roy M. Blake, in special election 2/18/1978, took office 2/28/1978, succeeded Don G. Adams, resigned 12/31/1977. In House, James W. Haley, sworn 3/1/1978, succeeded Roy M. Blake, resigned 1/10/1978. (Haley's first session was 65th 2nd C.S.) Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(3) Roy Blake House resignation letter, 11/17/1977 - states House resignation effective 1/10/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(4) Haley elected State Representative District 4 in special election 2/18/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 79th Legislature, HB 193. Relatives: Roy Blake, Sr. - father; Roy Blake, Jr. - son. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature 1979.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature 1981.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 68th Legislature 1983.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 69th Legislature 1985.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 70th Legislature 1987.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, Sr., 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, Sr., 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, Sr., 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake Sr., 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, Sr., 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, Sr., 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roy Blake, Sr., 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.L2). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.L2). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.V6). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Blake, Roy Morris (March 29, 1928 - ) Texas State Cemetery .
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Administration, Special (Chair) 
    Economic Development  
    Finance  
    Nominations, Special  
    Rules, Special (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Administration, Special (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Finance  
    Nominations, Special  
    State Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Administration (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Finance  
    Finance  
    Rules, Special (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Administration (Chair) 
    Finance  
    New Federalism, Task Force  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    State-Municipal Planning, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Charitable Organizations, Interim  
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Administration  
    Administration Subcommittee on Rules  
    Appropriations  
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Drugs and Alcohol Abuse and Control, Select  
    Finance  
    Jurisprudence  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Alternatives to Public School Financing, Special  
    Appropriations  
    House Administration  
    Reapportionment (Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Elections  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.