Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Milton E. Fox Milton E. Fox
Full Name: Milton Ernest Fox
Date of birth: July 28, 1926
Date of death: August 31, 2007

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 125 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 125 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 93 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 93 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 93 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 93 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 93 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 66th Legislature, HR25. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR568, birthday. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR98. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Milton E. Fox, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, 9/5/2007. Austin American Statesman .
  • Notice of death, The Honorable Milton Fix, Memorandum to All House, 80th Legislature, 9/4/2007. Speaker of the House .
  • Fox, Milton Ernest Texas State Cemetery .
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Labor & Employment Relations Subcommittee on Asbestos  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Public Education  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Texas Employment Commission  
    Public Education  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Employment Contracts (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Migrant Students  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Animal Abuse  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Business Practices  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Energy Conservation (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Licensing Agencies  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Resolutions (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Lands  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Privileges and Elections, Special  
    Public Education  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Federal Funds  
    Minority Business Enterprises, Select (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Pollution Control  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Energy Crisis  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oil and Gas  
    Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.