Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Coody Bill Coody
Full Name: Willam G. "Bill" Coody
Date of birth: May 8, 1934
Date of death: March 24, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 63 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 42 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Tarrant
H 42 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Tarrant
H 42 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Tarrant
H 42 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Tarrant
H 42 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR116. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR344. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Coody, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Coody, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Coody, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Coody, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Coody, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Coody, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, 3/27/2013. Weatherford Democrat 1895.
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Energy  
    Financial Institutions (Chair) 
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Energy Resources  
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Ad Valorem Taxation, House Joint  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Alternative Sources of Energy  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Mariculture  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on State Parks  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Reapportionment  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Duplication in State-financed Agricultural Research Programs  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Recommended Foundation Program  
    Reapportionment  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    State Scholarship Programs (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.