Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Matt Garcia Matt Garcia
Full Name: Matias William Garcia, Jr.
Date of birth: November 7, 1927
Date of death: October 1, 1983

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 115 Jan 11, 1983 - Oct 1, 1983 68th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-K Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-K Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-K Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-K Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-K Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Orlando L. Garcia, in special election 11/19/1983, sworn 11/22/1983, succeeded Matt W. Garcia, Jr., died 10/1/1983. Orlando Garcia's first session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 68th Legislature - Orlando Garcia oath of office 11/22/1983. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(3) Special election 11/19/1983. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR183. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR568, birthday. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 57. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas 1978.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Matt Garcia, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Matt Garcia, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Matt Garcia, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Matt Garcia, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Matt Garcia, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Matt Garcia, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • GARCÍA, MATÍAS WILLIAM (1924-1983) Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Judiciary (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education, Select  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Products Liability, Select  
    Security and Sanctions  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Judicial Redistricting, House Joint  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Child Support  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Family Code (Chair) 
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Rules  
    Rules Subcommittee on Joint Rules (Chair) 
    Rules Subcommittee on Resolutions  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Constitutional Revision  
    Labor  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on State Aircraft Pooling  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on State Employees  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Labor Subcommittee on Occupational and Industrial Safety (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.