Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Penal Code Revision Research Guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Paul Ragsdale Paul Ragsdale
Full Name: Paul B. Ragsdale
Date of birth: January 14, 1945
Date of death: August 14, 2011

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 110 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 110 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-N Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR32. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR9. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 82nd Legislature, HR654. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Ragsdale, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, The Honorable Paul B. Ragsdale, Memorandum to All House, 82nd Legisalture, 8/17/2011. Speaker of the House .
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
    State, Federal and International Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Public Education  
    Regions, Compacts and Districts (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    State Affairs  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Natural Resources  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Districts  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Business and Industry  
    Reapportionment  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Cooperation Among Ad Valorem Taxation Authorities  
    Labor  
    Prairie View A&M College Administration, Investigation, Special  
    Reapportionment  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Exemptions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.