Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Wilson John Wilson
Full Name: John T. Wilson
Date of birth: September 7, 1939
Date of death: September 19, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 13, 1981 - Sep 19, 1982 67th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat La Grange / Fayette Senate President Pro Tem, 3rd C.S. and Ad Interim (after 3rd C.S.).   Bastrop, Bell, DeWitt, Fayette, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Lee, Milam, Victoria, Williamson
H 30 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Bastrop, Colorado, Fayette, Gonzales, Lee
H 30 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Bastrop, Colorado, Fayette, Gonzales, Lee
H 30 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Bastrop, Colorado, Fayette, Gonzales, Lee
H 30 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat La Grange / Fayette   Bastrop, Colorado, Fayette, Gonzales, Lee
(1) John Sharp, in special election 11/6/1982, sworn 11/20/1982, succeeded unexpired term of John T. Wilson, died 9/19/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) John Sharp, in special election 12/15/1982, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded to the seat in reapportioned Senatorial District 18 posthumously won in general election 11/2/1982 by John T. Wilson, died 9/19/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Special election for unexpired term 11/6/1982; special election for full term 12/15/1982. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, SR 39. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Birth date 9/7/1939. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature 1981.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Wilson, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wilson, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wilson, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wilson, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Wilson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GE.L2). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • 63rd, 64th Legislature - birth date 7/9/1939. 65th, 66th Legislature - birth date 9/7/1939. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Economic Development  
    Human Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Health and Welfare (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Liquor Regulations Subcommittee on Wine  
    State Energy Plan, House Joint  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission)  
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission) Subcommittee on Education  
    Proposed Constitution (SJR 11)  
    Social Services (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
    State Affairs  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Animal Health Commission  
    Imported Fire Ants  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Crisis in Rural Areas  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Land and Forestry  
    Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.