Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Herman Adams Herman Adams
Full Name: Herman Adams, Jr.
Date of birth: July 16, 1942
Date of death: January 30, 1984

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 5 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 10, 1978 65th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
H 5 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Silsbee / Hardin   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson
(1) Jerry L. Clark, in special runoff election 3/21/1978, succeeded Herman Adams, Jr., resigned 1/10/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Jerry Clark oath of office 3/31/1978. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(3) Special election 2/18/1978, runoff 3/21/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 13. Birth date 7/16/1941. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Herman Adams, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman Adams, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Herman Adams, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • 63rd and 64th Legislatures - birth date 7/16/1942. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographical Data, House of Representatives .
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Calendars  
    Election Code Revision (Vice Chair) 
    Elections (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Automobile  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Life and Health  
    Self-Insurance of Workers' Compensation Claims, House Joint  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Calendars  
    Poet Laureate, Special  
    Public Education (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Texas Education Agency Funding (Chair) 
    Reapportionment  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Duplication in State-financed Agricultural Research Programs  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on General Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Public Education  
    Educational Programs for the Deaf and Visually Handicapped, Interim  
    Reapportionment  
    Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24) Subcommittee on Public School Finance, Interim (Chair) 
    Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24), Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.