Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals General and Special Laws of Texas House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joseph F. Pentony Dr. Joseph F. Pentony
Full Name: Joseph F. "Joe" Pentony
Date of birth: May 27, 1938
Date of death: November 22, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 80 Jan 1, 1975 - Jan 31, 1976 64th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 80 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 1/31/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 4/5/1976. Lalor's first session was 65th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Special election 2/28/1976, runoff 4/3/1976. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Photographs
  • Photograph. Dr. Joseph F. Pentony, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joseph F. Pentony, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, death date 11/22/2005. Earthman Funeral Directors and Cemeteries .
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Elections  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Texas Education Agency Funding  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on General Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Reapportionment  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.