Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Bill-chapter cross reference Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary Resources Water resources research guide General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Deceptive Trade Practices Act Gubernatorial Inauguration Materials
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Pike Powers Pike Powers
Full Name: John Pike Powers, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7-B Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-2 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-2 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jun 15, 1972 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (1) (2)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
(1) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/19/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/15/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Powers' first session was 62nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, HSR27. Name listed John Pike Powers, IV. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HCR70. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Pike Powers photo and biographical sketch, of Counsel. Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P. 2007.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Pike Powers, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pike Powers, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Funding Public Institutions of Higher Education, House Joint  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Workmen's Compensation  
    Texas Coastal and Marine Council  
    Texas Unemployment Compensation Act, Temporary  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Judiciary  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Personnel  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Emotionally Disturbed Children, Interim  
    Scabies Eradication  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.