Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Yvonne Davis Yvonne Davis
Full Name: Yvonne Davis

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 111 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 111 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative Davis on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/4/2007, pp. 3094-3098. House Journal.
  • 75th Legislature, R.S., HR 82. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 205. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Yvonne Davis, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Transportation  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Economic and Small Business Development  
    Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
    Redistricting, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Transportation  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs)  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Toll Roads  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Traffic Light Signalization, Traffic Flow, and Congestion  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Land and Resource Management  
    Ways and Means  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Government Reform  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Civil Practices  
    Law Enforcement  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    State Bond Revenues, Select  
    Transportation  
    Ways and Means  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Ways and Means  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Energy Resources  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Affordable Housing, House Joint  
    Appropriations  
    Economic Development  
    SB 19, Select  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Economic Development  
    Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select  
    International and Cultural Relations  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.