Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Harold V. Dutton, Jr. Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Full Name: Harold V. Dutton, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 142 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 142 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative Dutton on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/17/2013, pp. 3535-3536. House Journal.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 128. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 194. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 198. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., HR 332. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 248. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 388. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 416. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 456. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 478. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., HR 528. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 649, honoring father Harold V. Dutton, Sr. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harold Dutton, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Dutton, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Dutton, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harold Dutton, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Harold V. Dutton, Jr., 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Educator Quality  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Public Education  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Public Education  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Corrections  
    Emergency Preparedness, Select  
    Public Education  
    Special Purpose Districts, Select  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    General Investigating & Ethics  
    Higher and Public Education Finance, Select  
    Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Chair) 
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
    Public Education  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    General Investigating & Ethics  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight  
    General Investigating  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Benefits/Compensation  
    Public School Finance, Select, Subcommittee on Completion and Dropout (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Calendars  
    Civil Practices  
    Constitutional Revision, Select  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Calendars  
    Civil Practices  
    Constitutional Revision, Select  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    Windham School District, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Calendars  
    Civil Practices  
    Public Education (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources  
    Insurance  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Energy Resources  
    Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary  
    Proprietary Schools, Interim  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select (Chair) 
    Child Support, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Judiciary (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans (Co-Chair) 
    Public Education  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Judiciary  
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.