Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

George C. Morris George C. Morris
Full Name: George C. Morris
Date of birth: July 17, 1912
Date of death: August 17, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 9, 1951 51st (1)   50th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt Senate President Pro Tempore (51st)   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
S 10 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   48th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
S 10 Aug 4, 1942 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (2) (3)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
H 40 Jan 14, 1941 - Jun 11, 1942 47th (2) (3)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 40 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 40 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 40 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
(1) 51st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 7/5/1949. Senate Journal.
(2) In Senate, George C. Morris, in special election 7/21/1942, sworn 8/24/1942, succeeded Claude Isbell, resigned 3/1/1942. In House, Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) G.C. Morris took oath of office to fill unexpired term of Hon. Claude Isbell on 8/4/1942. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 217. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George C. Morris, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 8/18/1997. Austin American Statesman.
  • Memorial, June 1998, p. 603. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Morris, G.C. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Employees Assignment, Special  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Insurance Code  
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Rural Aid Equalization, Special Joint Legislative  
    State Affairs  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Flag Presentation to Mexican Army Aviation Squadron, Special  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Investigating, Special  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules  
    Rural Aid, Special  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Textbooks, Investigation, Special and Interim  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Portrait of Honorable Sam Rayburn, Special  
    Rules (Chair) 
    Rural Aid Advisory, Special  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Atlanta, Texas Explosion, Special  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Public Lands and Buildings Committee Minutes, Special  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    Rural Aid Legislative Advisory  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Emergency Supplemental Appropriations for Rural Aid to Schools, Special  
    Equalization Fund, Special  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Old Age Assistance, Special (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.