Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Jessica Farrar Jessica Farrar
Full Name: Jessica Cristina Farrar
Other surnames: Sanchez

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 148 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR2386. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Jessica Farrar, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Husband, Major Marco Sanchez, Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Farrar, Jessica Cristina. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Federal Environmental Regulation, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Child Protection, Select  
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Border and Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Environmental Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Environmental Regulation  
    Land and Resource Management (Vice Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    State Affairs  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    State Affairs  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Corrections  
    County Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Corrections  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Corrections  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    SB 97, Select  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Corrections  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Justice and People with Mental Disabilities, House Joint  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.