Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W.A. Williamson W. Albert Williamson
Full Name: W. Albert "Cap" Williamson
Date of birth: November 5, 1875
Date of death: March 1, 1955

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78-1 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jul 1, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
S 26 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd (2) (3) (4)   41st (5) (6)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Bandera, Bexar, Kendall, Kerr
H 78-1 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (7) (8) (9) (10)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (11) (12) (13)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-1 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) W. Albert Williamson, in special election 6/28/1941, sworn 7/1/1941, succeeded Preston L. Anderson, resigned May 28, 1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) W. Albert Williamson. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) W.A. Williamson. Senate Journal.
(5) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 5th C.S., elected 2/19/1930. Senate Journal.
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) District 78 comprised of Bexar county shall elect five representatives; District 63 comprised of Robertson county shall elect one representative, p. 264, Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(8) District 78. House Journal.
(9) District 78. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) District 63. Texas Legislative Manual.
(11) District 78 comprised of Bexar County; District 68 comprised of DeWitt County, p. 264, Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(12) District 78, Place 1, W.A. Williamson. House Journal.
(13) District 68, W.A. Williamson. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 215. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 53rd Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 113. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., HSR 213. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HCR 42. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 1/19/1929, p. 3. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.A. Williamson, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Roads  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banks and Banking  
    Motor Traffic  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads  
    Lobbying Activities, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Rules  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Highways and Roads  
    Motor Transportation  
    Sale of Meat, Special  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expense  
    Finance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Tax Survey Committee  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Nominations By Governor (Chair) 
    Prison Centralization Commission  
    Representative Districts  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Texas Oklahoma Boundary  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Common Carriers  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers  
    Highway Commission, Investigate  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    State Departments, Investigate  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Common Carriers  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.