Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

E. Harold Beck E. Harold Beck
Full Name: E. Harold Beck
Date of birth: April 3, 1900
Date of death: January 11, 1983

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   47th (1)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie Senate President Pro Tempore (47th)   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
S 1 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 46th (2)   45th (3)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
S 1 Sep 28, 1936 - Jan 12, 1937 44th (4) (5)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 3 Jan 8, 1935 - Mar 25, 1936 44th (4) (5)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 3 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion
(1) 47th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 9/9/1941. Senate Journal.
(2) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(3) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal.
(4) "Beck Resigns Senate Post," 3/25/1936. Dateline 3/24/1936, "Dr. J.W.E.H. Beck of DeKalb resigned today as senator from the Texarkana district. . ." Galveston Daily News.
(5) In Senate, E. Harold Beck, in special election 4/18/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded John W. E. H. Beck, resigned after 2nd C.S. In House, George H. Harper, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded E. Harold Beck, resigned 3/25/1936. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., SR 196. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HCR 33. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Harold Beck, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Assignment and Employment, Special  
    Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Election Law Violations, Investigation, Special  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations of Governor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Senatorial Districts  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    General Appropriations Bill Preparation, Special  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    New London School Explosion  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Affairs  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Crime Investigation (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Oil and Gas Taxation (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Reductions in State Appropriations, Special  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.