Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Vernon Lemens Vernon Lemens
Full Name: Vernon Lemens
Date of birth: September 6, 1900
Date of death: June 29, 1993

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 48th (1) (2) (3) (4)   47th   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis Senate President Pro Tempore (48th)   Ellis, Hill, Hood, Johnson, Somervell
S 12 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 46th (5)   45th (6)   Democrat Rainbow / Somervell   Ellis, Hill, Hood, Johnson, Somervell
H 98 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Rainbow / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 98 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Rainbow / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 98 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Rainbow / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 98 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Rainbow / Somervell   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
(1) 48th Legislature - Communication from Honorable Vernon Lemens to Lieutenant Governor John Lee Smith dated 4/26/1943, resigning from committee on textbook purchases due to military duties, 5/11/1943, p. 1176. Senate Journal.
(2) 48th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/12/1943. Senator Fred Mauritz elected 3/10/1943 to serve until the return of President Pro Tempore Lemens. Senate Journal.
(3) "John Lee Smith Succeeds Lemens as Senate Leader," 1/22/1943, p. 12. Mexia Weekly Herald.
(4) Served as President Pro Tempore in 1943 concurrently with military service as first lieutenant at Camp Hood. "Sen. Lemens Serves Both Tex., Nation," 1/13/1943, p. 1; "Second President Pro Tem of Tex. Senate Elected," 3/11/1943, p. 1; "[Promo]ted to Captain," 3/15/1943, p. 1. Waxahachie Daily Light.
(5) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(6) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Lemens' Papers on Display at Heritage Society," 8/21/2008. Glen Rose Reporter.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Headquarters, Eighth Service Command and Judge Advocate General of Camp Swift. Texas National Guard, Judge Advocate General, Lieutenant Colonel. Obituary, Vernon Lemens, Lt. Col., Ret., 7/1/1993. Austin American Statesman.
  • World War II service, Army Lieutenant, "Legislature Faces Problem of Absences: Men in Armed Forces Can't Get Leave to Attend Sessions," 1/1/1943. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Army, Texas National Guard. "He volunteered for the Army during World War I in 1918. He joined the Student Army Training Corp and was able to complete his degree in 1921, majoring in physics . . . On April 6, 1942, Lemens was notified that he had been called for active duty in the Army. He worked stateside for the Army prosecuting war criminals and prisoners of war. Due to his military service, Lemens was unable to campaign for re-election and consequently lost his seat in the Senate. In the fall of 1945, Lemens separated from the Army and joined the Texas National Guard. He retired in 1960 from the Guard and never returned to politics." "Lemens' Papers on Display at Heritage Society," 8/21/2008. Glen Rose Reporter.
  • Pictured in uniform in 48th Senate composite photo and listed as Capt. Vernon Lemens. State Preservation Board.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Lemens, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Senator Vernon Lemens, birth date 9/6/1900, death date 6/29/1993, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 7/1/1993. Austin American Statesman.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    State Departments and Institutions (Chair) 
    Textbooks, Investigation, Special and Interim  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Agriculture  
    Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of Governor  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Local and Non-contested Bills, Special (SR 47)  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    General Appropriations Bill Preparation, Special  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Health  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Common Carriers  
    Inspect Property at Milford, Texas, as Housing Facility for Dependent and Neglected Children, Special  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Local Bills, Special  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Racing Law Funds, Special  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Appropriations  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    State Affairs  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.