Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tom A. DeBerry Tom A. DeBerry
Full Name: Thomas Arthur "Tom" DeBerry
Date of birth: October 14, 1887
Date of death: November 10, 1958

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 8 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 12, 1937 44th (1) (2)   43rd (3)   Democrat Bogata / Red River Senate President Pro Tempore (44th)   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Lamar, Red River
S 8 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd (4) (5)   41st (6)   Democrat Bogata / Red River Senate President Pro Tempore (42nd)   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Lamar, Red River
H 36 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Bogata / Red River   Red River
H 36 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Bogata / Red River   Red River
H 36 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Bogata / Red River   Red River
(1) 44th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 3rd C.S., elected 10/27/1936. Senate Journal.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 42nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 7/14/1931. Senate Journal.
(5) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 579. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 87. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 1/20/1929, p. 4. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War I. "After serving in the Army in World War I, he suffered crippling injuries in a dynamite explosion during a celebration of the first Armistice Day Nov. 11, 1919. He lost one hand and the other was mangled. He was blind for a year until sight was restored partially in one eye." Obituary, "Tom DeBerry Dies at Paris," 11/11/1958. Dallas News.
  • United States Army, 7th Division, World War I. "He served his country for seven months overseas during World War I in an infantry regiment of the Seventh Division." 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 579. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Data on U.S. Army Divisions during World War I, 7th Division. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom A. DeBerry, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 11/11/1958. Died 11/10/1958, interment in Bogata, TX. Dallas News.
  • Thomas Arthur Deberry, born 10/14/1887 in Bogata, Red River, Texas. FamilySearch.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Cotton Export, Special  
    Educational Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Investigating  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Noncontested Bills, Special  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Representative Districts  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Irregularities in State Dept. Finance Matters, Investigate  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Nominations By Governor (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Military Affairs  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.