Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

T.J. Holbrook T.J. Holbrook
Full Name: Thomas Jefferson Holbrook
Date of birth: July 27, 1878
Date of death: October 21, 1964

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   44th (2)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston Dean of the Senate. (45th)
Dean of the Senate. (44th)  
Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (3)   42nd (4)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (5) (6)   40th (7) (8)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston Senate President Pro Tempore (40th)   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (9) (10)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (11) (12)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 May 6, 1922 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (13) (14)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
(1) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(4) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 40th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 3/16/1927. Senate Journal.
(8) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(9) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(10) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(11) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(12) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(13) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(14) T.J. Holbrook, in special election 5/6/1922, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S. - Memorial address for Senator I.W. Fairchild delivered by T.J. Holbrook, pp. 573-576. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 1/19/1929, p. 3. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Biographical sketch and inventory of the Thomas Jefferson Holbrook Papers, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.J. Holbrook, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Ex-State Senator, T.J. Holbrook, Dies," 10/22/1964, p. 9-B. Includes photograph. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • "T.J. Holbrook, Former State Senator Dies," 10/22/1964, p. 2-A. Galveston Daily News.
  • See also the Austin-American, January 11, 1939, p. 7, col. 4 ("Chewing on the inevitable cigar, Thomas Jefferson Holbrook of Galveston, former dean of the senate, roamed through the chamber Tuesday."). Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
  • See the Austin-American, January 9, 1935, p. 2, col. 1 ("[Representative] Ed Dunlap and [Senator] Holbrook Now Legislative Deans."). Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
  • Memorial, January 1965, p. 76. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Holbrook, Thomas Jefferson. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Banking  
    Commemoration of Texas Independence Day, Special  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Investigating (Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Investigating  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Noncontested Bills, Special  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary Institutions  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Reductions in State Appropriations, Special  
    Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Tax Program  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Contingent Expense  
    Educational Affairs  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Town and City Corporations  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Charges Against Legislature by Hull Youngblood, Joint  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking (Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.