Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

H. Grady Woodruff H. Grady Woodruff
Full Name: Henry Grady Woodruff
Date of birth: August 9, 1893
Date of death: December 23, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   44th (2)   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Denton, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Wise
S 22 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (3)   42nd (4) (5)   Democrat Decatur / Wise Senate President Pro Tempore (42nd)   Denton, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Wise
H 48 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Wise
H 48 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Wise
H 48 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Paradise / Wise   Wise
(1) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(4) 42nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 4th C.S., elected 11/12/1932. Senate Journal.
(5) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) Home city[?] - Paradise. House Journal.
(7) Home address - Paradise; home county - Wise. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Home post office - Paradise; home county - Wise. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 2/5/1929, p. 10. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private, World War I. Henry Grady Woodruff, birth year (estimated) 1894, birthplace Decatur, Texas. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920.
  • United States Army/Texas National Guard, 36th Division, World War I. "He also studied and taught at the University of Toulouse in France following World War I. He was a member of the Texas 36th Division during 1917-19." Memorial, March 1963, p. 269. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H. Grady Woodruff, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Henry Grady Woodruff, birth date 8/9/1893 in Wise County, death date 12/23/1962 in Decatur, Wise County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • "Seven University of Texas Students are Members of Legislature; One is Senator," 1/12/1925, p. 11. San Antonio Express.
  • Memorial, March 1963, p. 269. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Emergency Supplemental Appropriations for Rural Aid to Schools, Special  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Auditing of State Highway Department  
    Banking  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Eleemosynary Institutions  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banking  
    Contingent Expense (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Fee System (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Oil and Gas Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Reductions in State Appropriations, Special  
    Stock and Stockraising  
    Tax Program  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Consolidating Certain State Departments, Investigate  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.