Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charles R. Floyd Charles Richard Floyd
Full Name: Charles Richard Floyd
Date of birth: April 25, 1881
Date of death: February 17, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 9, 1945 - Feb 17, 1945 49th (1)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
S 8 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (2)   39th (3) (4)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Lamar, Red River
S 2 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (5)   37th (6) (7)   Democrat Annona / Red River Senate President Pro Tempore (37th)   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus
S 2 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (8)   35th (9)   Democrat Annona / Red River   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus
(1) Eugene Harrell, sworn 3/22/1945, succeeded Charles R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/12/1921, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(7) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
(8) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(9) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 111, 2/20/1945, pp. 390-391. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 218, 5/3/1945, pp. 1960-1961. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 49th Legislature, R.S., SR 32, 2/21/1945, p. 231. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in ANNONA, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Biographical sketch, volume V, p. 40, Hon. Charles Richard Floyd. Texas Under Many Flags, 1930.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles R. Floyd, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 2/18/1945. Dallas News.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Nominations by Governor  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925) (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Nominations by the Governor (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance and Banking  
    Nominations by the Governor (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Governor's Nominations (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    To have printed the record of the impeachment trial.  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.