Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Phil King Phil King
Full Name: Phil S. King

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 61 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative P. King on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/27/2007, pp. 6665-6668. House Journal.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative P. King on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 4/26/2013, pp. 1939-1940. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas State Guard, Colonel. "State Lawmakers on the Front Lines of Harvey Response," 9/11/2017. San Antonio Express-News.
  • Texas State Guard, Colonel. Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature: "King serves as a Colonel in the Texas State Guard, one of three branches of the Military Forces of the State of Texas. The Guard assists and augments the Texas National Guard and Texas civil authorities during state emergencies and in homeland security." Texas House of Representatives.
  • Texas House of Representatives
  • Texas State Guard, Lieutenant Colonel. Biographical sketch and photo, "Some Guardsmen Have Unique Roles and Duties Helping Fellow Texans," Guidon, Vol. I, No. 4, Fall 2011, pp. 16-19. Texas State Guard.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Phil King, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Phil King, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Phil King, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Phil King, 80th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Phil King, 81st Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Phil King, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Phil King, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Energy Resources  
    Homeland Security and Public Safety (Chair) 
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Energy Resources  
    Environmental Regulation  
    Federal Environmental Regulation, Select  
    State and Federal Power and Responsibility, Select (Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Energy Resources  
    Pensions  
    Study Water Desalination, Joint Interim  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Elections  
    Urban Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Fiscal Stability, Select  
    Public Safety  
    Ways and Means  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Civil Practices  
    Electric Generation Capacity and Environmental Effects, Select  
    Property Tax Relief and Appraisal Reform, Select  
    Redistricting  
    Regulated Industries (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Civil Practices  
    Election Contests, Select  
    Power of Eminent Domain, Interim  
    Redistricting  
    Regulated Industries (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Civil Practices  
    Election Contests, Select  
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting One  
    Regulated Industries (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Public Safety  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Public Safety  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.