Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.J. Loy J.J. Loy
Full Name: Jacob Jackson "Jake" Loy
Date of birth: March 2, 1887
Date of death: July 4, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 13, 1931 - Sep 22, 1932 42nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson Senate President Pro Tempore (42nd)   Cooke, Fannin, Grayson
H 44-2 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
H 44-2 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
(1) 42nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 3rd C.S., elected 8/30/1932. Senate Journal.
(2) Cecil Murphy, sworn 11/12/1932, succeeded to unexpired term of Jacob J. Loy, resigned 9/22/1932. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 50th Legislature, R.S., SR 20, 1/27/1947, p. 82. Born "on Independence Day, 1887." Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 1/29/1929, p. 5. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.J. Loy, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.J. Loy, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.J. Loy, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, "Death takes Judge Loy at Sherman," 7/5/1945, p. 13. Jake J. Loy. Dallas Morning News.
  • Interment in Fairview Cemetery (aka Maple Grove Cemetery), Denison, TX. Jake Jackson Loy - born 3/2/1887, died 7/4/1945. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Insurance  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    State Treasury, Investigate  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Lobbying Activities, Investigation  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.