Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe M. Moore Joe M. Moore
Full Name: Joseph M. "Joe" Moore
Date of birth: September 30, 1888
Date of death: June 27, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   42nd (3)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
S 10 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (4) (5) (6) (7)   40th (8)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
S 10 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (9) (10)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Collin, Hunt, Rains, Rockwall
H 40 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 39 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
(1) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 3rd C.S., elected 9/25/1934. Senate Journal.
(2) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) Name listed, Joe M. Moore. Senate Journal.
(5) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 5th C.S., elected 3/20/1930. Senate Journal.
(6) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(7) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(9) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(10) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe M. Moore, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Moore, Joseph M. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Irregularities in State Dept. Finance Matters, Investigate  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Public Debt  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Commerce and Manufacture (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    General Land Office Investigation  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Meridian College  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Public Debts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Constitutional Amendments, Investigate Status of  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Debts  
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Representative Districts  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Debts  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Land Purchases of the University of Texas, Investigate (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Contingent Expenses  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.