Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Archie Parr Archie Parr
Full Name: Archer "Archie" Parr
Date of birth: December 25, 1860
Date of death: October 18, 1942

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   42nd (3)   Democrat Benavides / Duval Dean of the Senate. (43rd)
Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)
Dean of the Senate. (42nd)  
Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
S 27 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (4) (5)   40th (6)   Democrat Benavides / Duval Dean of the Senate. (41st)   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
S 27 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (7) (8)   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
S 23 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (9) (10)   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata
S 23 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (11) (12)   36th (13)   Democrat Benavides / Duval Senate President Pro Tempore (37th)   Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata
S 23 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (14)   34th (15)   Democrat Benavides / Duval   Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata
(1) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 4th C.S., elected 11/10/1934. Senate Journal.
(2) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(5) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(8) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(9) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(10) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(11) 37th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/16/1921, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(12) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(13) 39th Legislature - Adoption of majority committee report in Parr-Glasscock election contest, 3/13/1919, p. 867. Results in Parr being formally seated; Filed certificate of election and administered oath of office, 1/14/1919, p. 2 Senate Journal.
(14) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(15) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 48th Legislature, R.S., SR 36, 2/17/1943, p. 227. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • PARR, ARCHER (1860-1942). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Biography, 2/8/1929, p. 5. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Archie Parr, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Description of Archer Parr's temperment and his efforts to obtain, expand, and maintain political power in Duval County, pp. 173-193. Boss Rule in South Texas, 1979.
  • Obituary, 10/19/1942, p. 7. Dallas Morning News.
  • Photograph of Senator Archie Parr, first "Duke of Duval." Duke of Duval: the Life and Times of George B. Parr, 1976.
  • Account of Archer Parr's birth, rise to power, years in the Texas Senate, and retirement from active politics. Includes details of the Parr-Glasscock election contest, pp. 26-41. Fall of the Duke of Duval, 1995.
  • Anders, Evan. "Boss Rule and Constituent Interests: South Texas Politics during the Progressive Era," Vol. 84, No. 3, January 1981, pp. 269-292. Mentioned on p. 269, photo p. 290. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Anders, Evan. "The Origins of the Parr Machine In Duval County, Texas," Vol. 85, No. 2, October 1981, pp. 119-138. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Mentioned in "Southwestern Collection: Accessions," Vol. 86, No. 3, January 1983, p. 417, as one of three members of the 1921 special investigating committee on hazing at Texas A&M. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • See the Austin-American, January 9, 1935, p. 2, col. 1 ("Deans of the 43rd legislature, J. L. Goodman of Franklin in the house and Archer Parr in the senate, were defeated for re-election and retired from the active political picture.") Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expense  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Internal Improvements  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Stock and Stockraising (Chair) 
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expense  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Moody Chair Purchase, Investigate  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Internal Improvements  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Contingent Expense  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    State Affairs  
    State Song, Investigate  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Agricultural and Mechanical College Hazing Investigating  
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.