Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Nat Patton Nat Patton
Full Name: Nat Patton
Date of birth: February 26, 1884
Date of death: July 27, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Jan 10, 1933 - Nov 11, 1934 43rd (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Crockett / Houston Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Trinity, Walker
S 5 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 42nd (5)   41st (6)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Trinity, Walker
H 24 Jan 14, 1915 - Jul 20, 1915 34th (7)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston
H 24 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston
(1) In Senate, Gordon Burns, in special election 12/22/1934, sworn 1/8/1935, succeeded to unexpired term of Nat Patton of the 43rd Legislature, resigned 11/11/1934. In House, Andrew T. McKinney, Jr., in special election 1/26/1935, sworn 1/30/1935, succeeded Gordon M. Burns, resigned 1/4/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/31/1933. Senate Journal.
(3) Patton, elected District 7 Congressman 11/6/1934, resigned 11/11/1934. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) John Hairston, member-elect from District 24, died 12/21/1914, and the incumbent from the 33rd Leg., Patton, by resolution adopted 1/14/1915, was seated until his successor, John LeGorey, was elected and, on 7/20/1915 [sic], sworn. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 41. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • PATTON, Nat (1884-1957). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Biography, 2/4/1929, p. 8, Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Biographical sketch. History of Houston County, by Armistead Albert Aldrich, 1943, p. 185. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Nat Patton, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nat Patton, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nat Patton, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nat Patton, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Listed in Early History of Grimes County by E.L. Blair 1930, pp. 205-209, "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931." Includes years of service, Legislatures, District, and Source of Data. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Memorial, November 1957, p. 674. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Prison Centralization Commission  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debts (Chair) 
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Indian Committee  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Congressional Districts  
    Forestry (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Supreme Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.