Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tomas G. Pollard Tomas G. Pollard
Full Name: Tomas (Thomas) Glover Pollard, Sr.
Date of birth: May 9, 1895
Date of death: October 19, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd (1)   41st (2)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (3)   39th (4) (5)   Democrat Tyler / Smith Senate President Pro Tempore (40th)   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (6) (7)   Democrat Edom / Van Zandt   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
H 29 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Edom / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
H 29 May 20, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (8) (9) (10)   Democrat Edom / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
(1) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 40th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 5/9/1927. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(5) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(7) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(8) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal.
(9) Tomas G. Pollard, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded H.P. Davis, resigned 10/1/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Spelling of name varies from "Tomas" to "Thomas" to "Tanas D." in journals and other sources. Spelled "Tomas" in resolution, honoring birth of his son, 40th Legislature, p. 6 Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 1/2/1929, p. 6. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tomas G. Pollard, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Tom G. Pollard, Ex-Legislator, Dies at Tyler," 10/21/1962. Died Friday night, 10/19/1962. Dallas Morning News.
  • Birth date 5/9/1895, death date 10/1962. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Memorial, April 1963, p. 349. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations By Governor (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Commerce and Manufacture  
    Dickson Orphan's Home in Gilmer  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Texas Oklahoma Boundary  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Public Debts  
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expense  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Tax Investigation (Chair) 
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.