Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

George Clark Purl George Clark Purl
Full Name: George Clark Purl
Date of birth: August 27, 1893
Date of death: September 23, 1943

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   42nd (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Dallas
H 50-5 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-5 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-5 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-5 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 9/14/1933. Senate Journal.
(2) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HCR 22. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • 87th Division, Lieutenant, World War I. 49th Legislature, R.S., HCR 22. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • United States Army, Second Lieutenant, World War I. "In 1917 he enlisted in the Army as a Second Lieutenant . . . " Memorial, February 1944, p. 62. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Clark Purl, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Clark Purl, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Clark Purl, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Clark Purl, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Clark Purl, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Clark Purl, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • George Clark Purl, Sr., birth date 8/27/1893, death date 9/22/1943, Senator in the Texas Senate, interment in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Georgetown, Williamson County. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, February 1944, p. 62. Death date 9/22/1944. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Fee System  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Oil and Gas Taxation  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    Town and City Corporations  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Irregularities in State Dept. Finance Matters, Investigate  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Common Carriers  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Fee System  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Loan Company Legislation  
    State Song  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Blanket Tax for UT Students, Investigate (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Common Carriers  
    Home Builders' Association, Investigating (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.