Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Gus Russek Gus Russek
Full Name: Gus Russek
Date of birth: October 9, 1879
Date of death: February 15, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 13, 1931 - Aug 27, 1934 43rd (1) (2)   42nd (3)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Waller
S 15 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (4) (5) (6)   40th (7)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Waller
S 15 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (8) (9)   Democrat Schulenburg / Fayette   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca, Waller
(1) Russek resigned 8/27/1934. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 7/2/1929; and 3rd C.S., elected 7/3/1929. Senate Journal.
(5) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(9) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., SR 110. Notes Russek born in October of 1879. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Volume IV, pp. 1329-1330. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gus Russek, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gus Russek, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gus Russek, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gus Russek, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gus Russek, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banking (Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expense  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Vice Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance  
    Meridian College  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking  
    Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    Restoration of Political Rights to James E. Ferguson, Investigate  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.