Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Walter C. Woodward Walter C. Woodward
Full Name: Walter Calisto Woodward
Date of birth: May 16, 1882
Date of death: December 17, 1940

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 25 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   42nd (3)   Democrat Coleman / Coleman Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Brown, Coke, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Gillespie, Irion, Kimble, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mills, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green
S 25 Jan 11, 1927 - Mar 21, 1930 41st (4) (5) (6) (7)   40th (8)   Democrat Coleman / Coleman Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Brown, Coke, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Gillespie, Irion, Kimble, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mills, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green
S 25 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (9) (10)   Democrat Coleman / Coleman   Brown, Coke, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Gillespie, Irion, Kimble, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mills, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green
(1) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 4th C.S., elected 10/12/1934. Senate Journal.
(2) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(3) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/8/1929. Senate Journal.
(5) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(6) Woodward resigned 3/21/1930. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(9) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(10) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 47th Legislature, R.S., HCR 13, 1/17/1941, pp. 121-122. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Walter C. Woodward, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter C. Woodward, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter C. Woodward, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter C. Woodward, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Walter C. Woodward, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, January-February 1941, p. 46. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Fee System  
    Finance  
    Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Rules of Procedure  
    Insurance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Oil and Gas Taxation  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Reductions in State Appropriations, Special (Chair) 
    Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Judge J.B. Price Impeachment  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Lease of Land for Travis County Courthouse, Investigate  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations By Governor  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Texas Oklahoma Boundary  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Restoration of Political Rights to James E. Ferguson, Investigate  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.