Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Ratliff Bill Ratliff
Full Name: William "Bill" Ratliff

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 10, 2004 78th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Mount Pleasant / Titus   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood
S 1 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (4) (5)   76th   Republican Mount Pleasant / Titus   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur
S 1 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (6)   74th (7)   Republican Mount Pleasant / Titus Senate President Pro Tempore (75th)   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur
S 1 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (8) (9)   Republican Mount Pleasant / Titus   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Titus, Upshur
S 1 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   71st   Republican Mount Pleasant / Titus   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Titus, Upshur
(1) Member retiring. "Ratliff to step down Jan. 10," 11/21/2003. Dallas Morning News.
(2) Kevin Eltife, in special election 2/17/2004, sworn 3/5/2004, succeeded William R. Ratliff, resigned 1/10/2004. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Ratliff simultaneously held position of lieutenant governor and of senator as provided in Section 9, Article III, Texas Constitution, following Lieutenant Governor Perry's succession to governor. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Elected Lieutenant Governor by colleagues in Texas Senate 12/28/2000. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
(6) 75th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/2/1997. Senate Journal.
(7) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(9) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 176. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • 40th Lieutenant Governor: Bill Ratliff. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Photo and biographical sketch included in "Texas Government Insider," June 2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, "TCJL's 'Eleven Best' Legislators," July 1999, pp. 1, 3. Texas Civil Justice League Advocate.
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Reserve, Sergeant. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Ratliff, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Texas' Ratliff Among Profiles in Courage Winners," 5/17/2005, p. A2. Austin American Statesman.
  • Star Legislator, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29. The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Relatives: William "Bill" Ratliff - father; Bennett Ratliff - son. "Five GOP Candidates Vying to Replace Longtime Texas House District 115 Representative," 5/20/2012. Dallas Morning News.
  • Bill Ratliff named 2005 recipient of the John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award, March 10, 2005. John F. Kennedy Library and Museum.
  • News release: "Atlanta Mayor Shirley Franklin and Former Texas Senator Bill Ratliff receive 2005 Profile in Courage Award," 5/16/2005. John F. Kennedy Library and Museum.
  • Remarks of Bill Ratliff, former Lieutenant Governor of Texas, at the 2005 Profile in Courage awards ceremony, 5/16/2005. John F. Kennedy Library and Museum.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Interview on school finance reform [SB 7, 73rd Legislature], natural resources, tort reform, and engineering, "Senator Bill Ratliff, P.E. Looks at How the 74th Texas Legislature Shapes Up," January/February 1995, p. 10. Texas Professional Engineer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Organization  
    Health and Human Services  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    21st Century Colleges and Universities, Special  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Administration  
    Children's Health Insurance, Interim  
    Criminal Justice, Interim  
    Education  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Funding Issues in Education, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Hopwood, and State Contract and Employment Practices, Special  
    International Relations, Trade, and Technology  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Texas Integrated Enrollment Services Legislative Oversight Committee  
    Transportation, Interim  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance (Chair) 
    Finance Subcommittee III (Chair) 
    International Relations, Trade and Technology  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Review of the Central Education Agency, Select (Co-Chair) 
    School Facilities, Interim  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
    Development Over Closed Landfills, Special  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Finance, Interim  
    Government Efficiency  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Employee Benefits, Select  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Legislative Redistricting, Select  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
    Nursing Home Rate Reimbursement, Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.