Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Eugene Miller Eugene Miller
Full Name: Eugene Miller
Date of birth: January 25, 1899
Date of death: July 8, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   40th (4) (5)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Denton, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Wise
S 22 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (6) (7)   Democrat Garner / Parker   Denton, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Wise
H 103 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Garner / Parker   Parker
H 51 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Garner / Parker   Parker
(1) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 4/22/1929. Senate Journal.
(2) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(3) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(7) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Eugene Miller, birth date 1/25/1899 in New York, death date 7/8/1948 in Parker County, biographical sketch, interment in Bethesda Cemetery, Garner, Parker County. Find a Grave.
  • Biography, 1/28/1929, p. 7. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Eugene Miller, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Miller, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Miller, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Miller, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Eugene Miller, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Eugene Miller, lawyer, democrat, born in New York about 1899. Card File.
  • "Police Convinced Candidate Not Killed by 'Left Wingers,'" 7/9/1948, p. 4. Laredo Times.
  • Account of Miller's experience as an orphan train rider. Miller was murdered at the home of his adoptive sisters in 1948. Orphan Train Collection, 2004.
  • "Seven University of Texas Students are Members of Legislature; One is Senator," 1/12/1925, p. 11. San Antonio Express.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Meridian College  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debts (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking  
    Blanket Tax at Tarleton College, Investigate  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee (Vice Chair) 
    Public Debts (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agriculture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.