Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ed Westbrook Ed Westbrook
Full Name: Richard Edwin Westbrook
Date of birth: August 14, 1880
Date of death: November 17, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2)   40th (3)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Fannin, Grayson
S 9 Sep 4, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (4)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Cooke, Fannin, Grayson
S 5 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (5) (6)   35th (7) (8)   Democrat Wolfe City / Hunt Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)  
Collin, Hunt, Rains
S 5 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (9)   33rd (10) (11) (12)   Democrat Wolfe City / Hunt   Collin, Hunt, Rains
(1) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(2) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) Ed Westbrook, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/4/1926, succeeded W.S. Moore, resigned before 3/15/1926. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 6/18/1920, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(6) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent. Senate Journal.
(7) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/21/1917, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(8) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
(9) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(10) "Place of residence" Wolfe City, Texas. Senate Journal.
(11) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
(12) Postoffice Farmersville, Collin County. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Richard Edwin Westbrook. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ed Westbrook, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed Westbrook, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed Westbrook, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed Westbrook, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed Westbrook, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ed Westbrook, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, "Ex-Legislator Dies in Crash: Ex-State Senator Killed When Auto Goes Through Rail," 11/18/1936, p. 1. Killed in automobile accident 11/17/1936. Dallas Morning News.
  • Richard Edwin Westbrook, birth date 8/14/1881, death date 11/17/1936. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Richard Edwin Westbrook, birth date 8/14/1880, death date 11/17/1936, interment in West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, Grayson County. Find a Grave.
  • West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, Grayson Co., Texas, Waller-Williams lists Westbrook, Ed born 1880, died 1936. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacture  
    Educational Affairs  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expense  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds  
    Central Investigating Committee (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Bubonic Plague Appropriation Investigation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments (Chair) 
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.