Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edgar E. Witt Edgar E. Witt
Full Name: Edgar Earnest Witt
Date of birth: January 28, 1876
Date of death: July 11, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 8, 1929 - Mar 20, 1930 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Waco / McLennan Senate President Pro Tempore (41st)   Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Milam
S 13 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (4)   39th (5) (6)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Milam
S 11 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (7) (8)   37th (9)   Democrat Waco / McLennan Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Falls, McLennan, Milam
S 11 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (10) (11)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan, Milam
H 63 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
(1) 41st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 4th C.S., elected 1/20/1930. Senate Journal.
(2) William R. Poage, in special election 11/4/1930, sworn in 42nd Legislature, succeeded to the unexpired term of Edgar E. Witt, resigned after 5th C.S. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(6) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(7) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/15/1923, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(8) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(9) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
(10) Edgar E. Witt, sworn 1/14/1919, succeeded Augustus R. McCollum, senator-elect, died 11/9/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(11) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 8/23/1930, p. 13. Dallas News.
  • WITT, EDGAR E. (1876-1965). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Brief biography, 1/21/1929, p. 7. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • 29th Lieutenant Governor: Edgar E. Witt. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Captain, World War I. Military grave marker, Edgar E. Witt. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army Service Corps, Captain, World War I. "While still stationed at an army camp in 1918, he ran successfully in a special election held to fill the vacant seat of Senator A.R. McCollum, who had died while in office." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar E. Witt, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Edgar Earnest Witt, birth date 1/28/1876, death date 7/11/1965, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, McLennan County. Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, September 1965, p. 819. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Commerce and Manufacture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Prison Centralization Commission  
    Public Debts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debts  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Tax Survey Committee (Vice Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee  
    Public Debts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Town and City Corporations  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expense (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Employer's Insurance Association, Investigate  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Graft Charges, Investigation of  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Land and Land Office  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Ranger Force, Investigate  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Appropriations  
    Inspect Capitol  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.