Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W.H. Bledsoe W.H. Bledsoe
Full Name: William Harrison Bledsoe
Date of birth: December 23, 1869
Date of death: March 30, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   39th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock Senate President Pro Tempore (39th)   Andrews, Bailey, Borden, Cochran, Cottle, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Howard, Kent, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Motley, Stonewall, Terry, Yoakum
S 29 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (5) (6)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Jack, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
S 29 Jul 17, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (7)   36th (8) (9)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Jack, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 122 Jan 14, 1919 - Jul 17, 1919 36th (8) (9)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Andrews, Borden, Briscoe, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 122 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Andrews, Borden, Briscoe, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 122 Oct 9, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (10) (11)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Andrews, Borden, Briscoe, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 3/19/1925. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
(7) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(8) 36th Legislature, 2nd C.S. - Senator W. H. Bledsoe (oath of office), 7/17/1919, pp. 458-459. No committee appointments listed in 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(9) In Senate, William Bledsoe, in special election 7/14/1919, sworn 7/17/1919, succeeded William S. Bell, died 6/21/1919. In House, Roy Baldwin, in special election 8/30/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded William H. Bledsoe, resigned 7/17/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th-40th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(11) William Bledsoe, in special election 10/9/1915, succeeded Don H. Biggers, resigned 9/3/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • William Harrison Bledsoe, biographical sketch, portrait, grave marker photos (including note, "author of Senate Bill No. 103 creating Texas Technological College"), interment in City of Lubbock Cemetery. Son of Willis Scott Bledsoe. Find a Grave.
  • BLEDSOE, WILLIAM HARRISON (1869-1936). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch and inventory of the William H. Bledsoe papers, Southwest Collection, Special Collections Library. Texas Tech University Libraries.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.H. Bledsoe, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Bledsoe, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Bledsoe, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Bledsoe, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Bledsoe, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.H. Bledsoe, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Bledsoe, former legislator, dies at Lubbock home," 4/1/1936, p. 1. Dallas Morning News.
  • "William Harrison Bledsoe and the Founding of Texas Tech University, " Vol. 78, 2002, pp. 38-53. Relatives: Willis Scott Bledsoe - father; William Harrison Bledsoe - son. West Texas Historical Association Yearbook, 1925.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expense (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    Public Health  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    State Railroad, Joint Committee to Visit  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agricultural and Mechanical College Hazing Investigating  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Exterminating Pink Boll Worm, Investigate (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Ranger Force, Investigate (Chair) 
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    University of Texas Medical Department, Investigate  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Committee to Investigate Certain Expenditures  
    Irrigation  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Select an Attorney to Represent the House during the Investigation of Impeachment Charges Against Governor James E. Ferguson.  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.